Books

Selected awards, prizes and commendations

  • Highly commended, poetry and prose, Studio Prize (2020)
  • Winner Studio Gallery Poetry Prize (2018)
  • Runner-up Studio Gallery Short Story Prize (2018)
  • Short-listed Newcastle Short Story Prize (2018)
  • Short-listed Adelaide Writers Week Poetry Prize (2015) for Standard Variation.
  • Highly Commended in The Triple R Aural Text Award for Spoken Word CDs 2010
  • Third Prize, Reason Brisbane Poetry Prize – 2009
  • Glenfern Writers’ Studio Fellowship – Readings Foundation Fellowship 2009
  • Australia Council Developing Writers Grant 2007
  • Highly Commended Ada Cambridge prize for biographical fiction, 2006
  • Winner, Eastern Regional Libraries National Short Story Competition 2005
  • Commended in the Dinny O’Hearn Prize, 2005
  • Runner Up, Arts Queensland, Val Vallis Award for Poetry, 2005
  • Winner, University of Canberra National Short Story Competition 2004
  • Winner, IP Picks 2003 for Best Unpublished Australian Poetry Manuscript
  • Joint winner Prose, 2002 Melbourne Uni Postgrad Creative Writing Competition
  • Finalist, Romanos the Melodist Religious Poetry Prize 2002
  • Winner Studio 2000 Poetry Prize 

Selected creative non-fiction publications

  • The Age (Sunday Features, Faith, Comment, Sport, Sunday Life, Good Weekend)
  • Griffith Review
  • The Guardian
  • Overland
  • Meanjin
  • The Big Issue
  • Crikey
  • Eureka Street
  • Kill Your Darlings
  • ABC Religion and Ethics
  • Melbourne Catholic
  • The Melbourne Anglican
  • Wheeler Centre – Dailies
  • Homer magazine
  • Gippslandia

Selected short fiction publications

  • New Australian Stories (Scribe)
  • Wordlines: Contemporary Australian Writing (Hilary McPhee, ed.)
  • Best Australian Stories
  • Meanjin
  • Antipodes
  • Overland
  • International Conference on the Short Story in English
  • Quadrant
  • Studio
  • The Canary Press
  • Torpedo
  • Newcastle Prize Anthology
  • Sleepers Almanancs
  • Island
  • Readings and Writings: 40 Years of Readings Bookshop

Judging

  • Victorian Premier’s Literary Award for Poetry (2013)
  • Kingston Libraries Short Story Award (2009-2011)
  • Grace Marion Wilson Emerging Writers Prize (2010)

Selected poetry publication

  • Best Australian Poems (2004, 2013, 2014)
  • The Age
  • The Australian
  • Antipodes
  • Arena
  • Blast
  • Canberra Times
  • Cordite
  • Eureka Street
  • Going Down Swinging
  • Heat
  • Meanjin
  • Overland
  • Quadrant
  • Southerly
  • Sun-Herald
  • Verandah
  • Westerly

Selected performance writing

  • Current contracted co-writer on a feature film script with director Chris Nelius.
  • Don’t Tell Mum I Work on the Rigs – I wrote the second draft of this feature script for writer/director Clay Jacobson (Kenny, Brother’s Nest), and co-wrote the third with him.
  • Ragdoll – produced in Dark Light, the 2014 Melbourne Writers’ Theatre’s one-act play season with Hoy Polloy Theatre Company at La Mama Courthouse – Oct. 9 to Oct 30.
  • Being a Wheel Family (Melbourne Fringe 2013) – written and performed comedy show
  • Elemental – one of four writers/performers in a 2009 Melbourne International Arts Festival Show at the Melbourne Planetarium.

 

Return to top